Australian Independent Bookseller

All the best books from your local independent bookseller

Longlist Announced for the 2018 Indie Book Awards

See full press release here

In 2018, we’re celebrating 10 years of the Indie Book Awards. The Awards recognise and celebrate the indie booksellers as the number one supporters of Australian authors. Since the Awards inception ten years ago, Indies have a well-deserved reputation for picking the best of the best in Australian writing. Past Book of the Year winners have gone on to be bestsellers and win other major literary awards. Previous winners include: The Dry by Jane Harper; The Natural Way of Things by Charlotte Wood; The Bush by Don Watson; The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan; The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman; All That I Am by Anna Funder; The Happiest Refugee by Anh Do; Jasper Jones by Craig Silvey; and Breath by Tim Winton.

The Longlist for the Indie Book Awards 2018 is:

FICTION LONGLIST

Longlist_Fiction

A Long Way from Home by Peter Carey (Penguin Random House Books Australia)
The Life to Come by Michelle de Kretser (Allen & Unwin)
First Person by Richard Flanagan (Penguin Random House Books Australia)
Force of Nature by Jane Harper (Pan Macmillan Australia)
The Choke by Sofie Laguna (Allen & Unwin)
The Passage of Love by Alex Miller (Allen & Unwin)
The Secrets She Keeps by Michael Robotham (Hachette Australia)
Taboo by Kim Scott (Pan Macmillan Australia)
On the Java Ridge by Jock Serong (Text Publishing)
City of Crows by Chris Womersley (Pan Macmillan Australia)

NON-FICTION LONGLIST

Longlist_NonFiction

Danger Music by Eddie Ayres (Allen & Unwin)
Working Class Man by Jimmy Barnes (HarperCollins Australia)

The Museum of Words by Georgia Bl
ain (Scribe Publications)
Saga Land by Richard Fidler and Kari Gislason (ABC Books, HarperCollins Australia)
Mrs Kelly by Grantlee Kieza (ABC Books, HarperCollins Australia)
The Trauma Cleaner by Sarah Krasnostein (Text Publishing)
Call of the Reed Warbler by Charles Massy (University of Queensland Press)
Detours by Tim Rogers (HarperCollins Australia)
First, We Make the Beast Beautiful by Sarah Wilson (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Tracker by Alexis Wright (Giramondo Publishing)

DEBUT FICTION LONGLIST

Longlist_DebutFiction

The Dark Lake by Sarah Bailey (Allen & Unwin)
Wimmera by Mark Brandi (Hachette Australia)
Australia Day by Melanie Cheng (Text Publishing)

Terra Nullius by Claire Coleman (Hachette Australia)
The Last Man in Europe by Dennis Glover (Black Inc.)
The Inaugural Meeting of the Fairvale Ladies Book Club by Sophie Green (Hachette Australia)
To Become a Whale by Ben Hobson (Allen & Unwin)
Storyland by Catherine McKinnon (HarperCollins Australia)
See What I Have Done by Sarah Schmidt (Hachette Australia)
Half Wild by Pip Smith (Allen & Unwin)

ILLUSTRATED NON-FICTION LONGLIST

Longlist_IllusNonFiction

Maggie's Recipe For Life by Maggie Beer with Professor Ralph Martins (Simon & Schuster Australia)
Ostro by Julia Busuttil Nishimura (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Ferment by Holly Davis (Murdoch Books)
Cornersmith: Salads and Pickles by Alex Elliott-Howery & Sabine Spindler (Murdoch Books)
Native: Art & Design with Australian Plants by Kate Herd & Jela Ivankovic-Waters (Thames & Hudson Australia)
Paris: Through a Fashion Eye by Megan Hess (Hardie Grant Books)
Beyond the Rock by Janelle McCulloch (Bonnier Publishing Australia)
Hummus & Co by Michael Rantissi & Kristy Frawley (Murdoch Books)
Dreamscapes by Claire Takacs (Hardie Grant Books)
Flowersmith by Jennifer Tran (Hardie Grant Books)

CHILDREN’S LONGLIST

Longlist_Childrens

Pig the Star by Aaron Blabey (Scholastic Australia)
Mopoke by Philip Bunting (Scholastic Australia)
I'm Australian Too by Mem Fox & Ronojoy Ghosh (Illus) (Scholastic Australia)
The Very Noisy Baby by Alison Lester (Affirm Press)
I Just Ate My Friend by Heidi McKinnon (Allen & Unwin)
Tales From a Tall Forest by Shaun Micallef (Hardie Grant Egmont)
The Extremely Inconvenient adventures of Bronte Mettlestone by Jaclyn Moriarty (Allen & Unwin)
Polly and Buster: The Wayward Witch and the Feelings Monster by Sally Rippin (Hardie Grant Egmont)
Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend (Hachette Australia)
Florette by Anna Walker (Penguin Random House Books Australia)

YOUNG ADULT LONGLIST

Longlist_Young Adult

Take Three Girls by Cath Crowley, Fiona Wood & Simmone Howell (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Beautiful Mess by Claire Christian (Text Publishing)
Wilder Country by Mark Smith (Text Publishing)
Untidy Towns by Kate O'Donnell (University of Queensland Press)
Sparrow by Scot Gardner (Allen & Unwin)
The Silent Invasion by James Bradley (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Finding Nevo by Nevo Zisin (Walker Books Australia)
Draekora by Lynette Noni (Pantera Press)
My Life as a Hashtag by Gabrielle Williams (Allen & Unwin)
The Secret Science of Magic by Melissa Keil (Hardie Grant Egmont)

The Shortlist will be announced on 15 January 2018, with the Category Winners and the Overall Book of the Year Winner being announced at the Leading Edge Books Annual Conference Awards Dinner to be held on Monday 26 March, 2018 in Hobart, TAS. 2018 marks the 10th anniversary of the Indie Book Awards. Come and celebrate with us.

The Indie Book Awards would like to gratefully acknowledge the 2018 Awards Sponsors: Affirm Press, Pan Macmillan Australia, Allen & Unwin, Hachette Australia, Thames & Hudson Australia, Bloomsbury Australia and Awards partner: Simon & Schuster Australia and Books+Publishing.